OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum dentatum (Southern arrowwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum dentatum

Other names

Southern arrowwood, Arrowwood viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. dentatum - V. dentatum is an upright, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing ovate to rounded, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn. Flattened corymbs of tiny, tubular, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, blue-black fruit.


Viburnum dentatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum dentatum (Southern arrowwood) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought once established. Rarely damaged by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum dentatum

Other names

Southern arrowwood, Arrowwood viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. dentatum - V. dentatum is an upright, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing ovate to rounded, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn. Flattened corymbs of tiny, tubular, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum dentatum (Southern arrowwood) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought once established. Rarely damaged by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel