OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum farreri (Farrer viburnum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum farreri

Other names

Farrer viburnum, Viburnum 'Fragrans', Viburnum fragrans 'Bunge'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. farreri - V. farreri is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with oval, toothed, veined, dark green leaves, bronze when young, and, from late autumn into winter, dense clusters of pink buds opening to fragrant, tubular, white flowers followed by spherical, bright red fruit.


Viburnum farreri is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Clusters of flowers are very fragrant from late autumn and throughout winter.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Autumn; White in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum farreri (Farrer viburnum) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In mild winters, may bloom into early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum farreri

Other names

Farrer viburnum, Viburnum 'Fragrans', Viburnum fragrans 'Bunge'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. farreri - V. farreri is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with oval, toothed, veined, dark green leaves, bronze when young, and, from late autumn into winter, dense clusters of pink buds opening to fragrant, tubular, white flowers followed by spherical, bright red fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Clusters of flowers are very fragrant from late autumn and throughout winter.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn; White in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum farreri (Farrer viburnum) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In mild winters, may bloom into early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Viburnum farreri

Viburnum farreri was originally called Viburnum fragans, but this was changed in Farrer's honour. It not only produces deliciously fragant flowers, but also the leaves turn a rich autumnal colour and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Viburnum farreri (Farrer viburnum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Christian
My Garden
My Garden
M McC

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel