OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum lantana (Wayfaring tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum lantana

Other names

Wayfaring tree, Twistwood, Lithy tree, Mealy tree, The cottoner, Common wayfaring tree, Cotton tree, Coven tree

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. lantana - V. lantana is a hardy, vigorous, deciduous shrub with dark green foliage that turns red in autumn and large, lacecap-like, white flowers from late spring to early summer.


Viburnum lantana is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Viburnum beetle Aphids , Viburnum beetle

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum lantana (Wayfaring tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum lantana

Other names

Wayfaring tree, Twistwood, Lithy tree, Mealy tree, The cottoner, Common wayfaring tree, Cotton tree, Coven tree

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. lantana - V. lantana is a hardy, vigorous, deciduous shrub with dark green foliage that turns red in autumn and large, lacecap-like, white flowers from late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Viburnum beetle

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum lantana (Wayfaring tree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tam Duncan
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel