OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop' (Sweet viburnum 'Coppertop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop'

Other names

Sweet viburnum 'Coppertop', Viburnum odoratissimum 'Brant01'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coppertop' _ 'Coppertop' is an upright, evergreen shrub with oblong, elliptic, or oval, glossy, dark green leaves, maroon to bronze when young, and panicles of small, tubular, fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, red fruit ripening black.


Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop' (Sweet viburnum 'Coppertop') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop'

Other names

Sweet viburnum 'Coppertop', Viburnum odoratissimum 'Brant01'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coppertop' _ 'Coppertop' is an upright, evergreen shrub with oblong, elliptic, or oval, glossy, dark green leaves, maroon to bronze when young, and panicles of small, tubular, fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by ovoid, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum odoratissimum 'Coppertop' (Sweet viburnum 'Coppertop') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel