OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum opulus (Guelder rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus

Other names

Guelder rose, Snowball tree, Water elder, Whitten tree, Ople tree, Red elder, Rose elder, Gatten tree, Marsh alder, Dog rowan, European cranberry bush, Crampbark, Dog eller

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. opulus - V. opulus is a deciduous shrub. Leaves are palmate and prominently veined. Flat clusters of white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by bright red berries in autumn.


Viburnum opulus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids , Viburnum whitefly Viburnum beetle , Aphids , Viburnum whitefly

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum opulus (Guelder rose) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus

Other names

Guelder rose, Snowball tree, Water elder, Whitten tree, Ople tree, Red elder, Rose elder, Gatten tree, Marsh alder, Dog rowan, European cranberry bush, Crampbark, Dog eller

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. opulus - V. opulus is a deciduous shrub. Leaves are palmate and prominently veined. Flat clusters of white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by bright red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum opulus (Guelder rose) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

A beautiful jewel-dedecked hedgerow in Weston, Hertfordshire

The intense beauty of early autumn colours

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Viburnum opulus

The large clusters of round, brilliant red, glossy - almost translucent - fruits remain on the plant throughout the winter and look particularly attractive against a background of snow, at least… read more

There are 21 active discussions about Viburnum opulus (Guelder rose)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Leonard Wise
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 32 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel