OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest' (Guelder rose 'Park Harvest')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest'

Other names

Guelder rose 'Park Harvest', European cranberry bush 'Park Harvest', Water elder 'Park Harvest', Cramp bark 'Park Harvest', Viburnum opulus 'Aureum, Viburnum opulus 'Harvest Gold'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Park Harvest' _ 'Park Harvest' is a large, bushy, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with simple or palmately lobed, yellow leaves, red-flushed when young, and dense, rounded clusters of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, fleshy, bright red fruit.


Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids Viburnum beetle , Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest' (Guelder rose 'Park Harvest') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in most moderately fertile, well-draineds soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest'

Other names

Guelder rose 'Park Harvest', European cranberry bush 'Park Harvest', Water elder 'Park Harvest', Cramp bark 'Park Harvest', Viburnum opulus 'Aureum, Viburnum opulus 'Harvest Gold'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Park Harvest' _ 'Park Harvest' is a large, bushy, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with simple or palmately lobed, yellow leaves, red-flushed when young, and dense, rounded clusters of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, fleshy, bright red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum opulus 'Park Harvest' (Guelder rose 'Park Harvest') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in most moderately fertile, well-draineds soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
bill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel