OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito' (Guelder rose 'Pohjan Neito')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito'

Other names

Guelder rose 'Pohjan Neito', European cranberry bush 'Pohjan Neito', Water elder 'Pohjan Neito', Cramp bark 'Pohjan Neito', Snowball bush 'Pohjan Neito'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pohjan Neito' _ 'Pohjan Neito' is a vigorous, dense, bushy, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with simple or palmately lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, dense, rounded clusters of light green flowers turning white with age are followed by spherical, fleshy, orange-red fruit.


Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito' (Guelder rose 'Pohjan Neito') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in loam with consistent moisture but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito'

Other names

Guelder rose 'Pohjan Neito', European cranberry bush 'Pohjan Neito', Water elder 'Pohjan Neito', Cramp bark 'Pohjan Neito', Snowball bush 'Pohjan Neito'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pohjan Neito' _ 'Pohjan Neito' is a vigorous, dense, bushy, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with simple or palmately lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, dense, rounded clusters of light green flowers turning white with age are followed by spherical, fleshy, orange-red fruit.

Native to

Canada, Northern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum opulus 'Pohjan Neito' (Guelder rose 'Pohjan Neito') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in loam with consistent moisture but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel