OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee' (Japanese snowball 'Tennessee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee'

Other names

Japanese snowball 'Tennessee', Doublefile viburnum 'Tennessee', Viburnum plicatum 'Tennessee'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tennessee' _ 'Tennessee' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with open to horizontal branches bearing ovate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and, in late spring, erect stems bearing flattened cymes of tiny, creamy-white, fertile flowers surrounded by large, white, sterile flowers. Flowers are followed by ovoid, red fruit ripening black.


Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee' (Japanese snowball 'Tennessee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee'

Other names

Japanese snowball 'Tennessee', Doublefile viburnum 'Tennessee', Viburnum plicatum 'Tennessee'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tennessee' _ 'Tennessee' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with open to horizontal branches bearing ovate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn and, in late spring, erect stems bearing flattened cymes of tiny, creamy-white, fertile flowers surrounded by large, white, sterile flowers. Flowers are followed by ovoid, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Tennessee' (Japanese snowball 'Tennessee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel