OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum prunifolium (American black haw)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum prunifolium

Other names

American black haw, Black haw , Sheepberry, Blackhaw viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. prunifolium - V. prunifolium is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning shades of red and purple in autumn. Flat-topped cymes of white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, spherical, blue-black fruit.


Viburnum prunifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum prunifolium (American black haw) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum prunifolium

Other names

American black haw, Black haw , Sheepberry, Blackhaw viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. prunifolium - V. prunifolium is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning shades of red and purple in autumn. Flat-topped cymes of white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, spherical, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum prunifolium (American black haw) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel