OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum rafinesquianum (Downy arrow wood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum rafinesquianum

Other names

Downy arrow wood, Downy arrowwood, Rafinesque viburnum, Missouri viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. rafinesquianum - V. rafinesquianum is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves, paler and hairy beneath, turning orange-red to reddish-purple in autumn. Domed clusters of bell- to saucer-shaped, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by ovoid, somewhat flattened, green fruit ripening black.


Viburnum rafinesquianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple, Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum rafinesquianum (Downy arrow wood) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of soils, including boggy conditions. Plant in groups for best cross-pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum rafinesquianum

Other names

Downy arrow wood, Downy arrowwood, Rafinesque viburnum, Missouri viburnum

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. rafinesquianum - V. rafinesquianum is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves, paler and hairy beneath, turning orange-red to reddish-purple in autumn. Domed clusters of bell- to saucer-shaped, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by ovoid, somewhat flattened, green fruit ripening black.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Reddish-purple, Orange-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum rafinesquianum (Downy arrow wood) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of soils, including boggy conditions. Plant in groups for best cross-pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel