OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum rufidulum (Southern black haw)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum rufidulum

Other names

Southern black haw, Rusty black haw, Rusty nannyberry

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. rufidulum - V. rufidulum is a suckering, deciduous shrub with glossy, leathery, ovate to obovate, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Rounded cymes of tiny, white flowers in spring are followed by edible, dark blue fruit.


Viburnum rufidulum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. If desired, remove root suckers to prevent spread.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum rufidulum (Southern black haw) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tends to grow denser in full sun. Plant more than one for best fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum rufidulum

Other names

Southern black haw, Rusty black haw, Rusty nannyberry

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Species

V. rufidulum - V. rufidulum is a suckering, deciduous shrub with glossy, leathery, ovate to obovate, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Rounded cymes of tiny, white flowers in spring are followed by edible, dark blue fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8. If desired, remove root suckers to prevent spread.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum rufidulum (Southern black haw) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tends to grow denser in full sun. Plant more than one for best fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel