OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer' (Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer'

Other names

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer', Viburnum 'NCVX1'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Shiny Dancer' _ 'Shiny Dancer' is a rounded, semi-evergreen shrub, with upright branches bearing leathery, glossy, veined, obovate, dark green leaves, bronze when young and flushed maroon in winter. Spherical clusters of lightly fragrant, white flowers in spring are followed by red fruit ripening blue-black.


Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer' (Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils. Requires a pollinator for fruit production. Suitable cultivars include 'Huron' or 'Chippewa'.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer'

Other names

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer', Viburnum 'NCVX1'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Shiny Dancer' _ 'Shiny Dancer' is a rounded, semi-evergreen shrub, with upright branches bearing leathery, glossy, veined, obovate, dark green leaves, bronze when young and flushed maroon in winter. Spherical clusters of lightly fragrant, white flowers in spring are followed by red fruit ripening blue-black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer' (Viburnum 'Shiny Dancer') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils. Requires a pollinator for fruit production. Suitable cultivars include 'Huron' or 'Chippewa'.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel