OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga' (Fragrant snowball 'Cayuga' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga'

Other names

Fragrant snowball 'Cayuga' , Koreanspice viburnum 'Cayuga' , Korean spice viburnum 'Cayuga', Fragrant viburnum 'Cayuga'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cayuga' _ 'Cayuga' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, irregularly toothed, mid- to light leaves turning red in autumn and spherical corymbs of deep reddish-pink buds opening to fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring.


Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly fragrant flowers

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids Viburnum beetle , Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga' (Fragrant snowball 'Cayuga' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga'

Other names

Fragrant snowball 'Cayuga' , Koreanspice viburnum 'Cayuga' , Korean spice viburnum 'Cayuga', Fragrant viburnum 'Cayuga'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cayuga' _ 'Cayuga' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, irregularly toothed, mid- to light leaves turning red in autumn and spherical corymbs of deep reddish-pink buds opening to fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly fragrant flowers

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum x carlcephalum 'Cayuga' (Fragrant snowball 'Cayuga' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel