OK
In progress indicator

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata (Black-eyed pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata

Other names

Black-eyed pea, Cowpea, Crowder pea, Southern pea

Genus

Vigna Vigna

Species

V. unguiculata subsp. unguiculata - V. unguiculata subsp. unguiculata is a vigorous yet tender, bushy annual or twining climber with palmate leaves divided into three, ovate, mid- to dark green leaflets and racemes of pale lilac flowers followed by slender, cylindrical pods containing edible, cream seeds, each with a prominent, black spot.


Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Climbing

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Place supports as soon as possible after planting. Harvest when pods are dry and brittle. When removing plants at the end of the growing season, remove the growth above ground, leaving the roots in the ground to decay and release nitrogen into the soil.

Propagation

In areas with short summers, sow indoors at least 100 days before the first fall date. Plant out when soil temperatures reach above 15C (60F). To direct sow, plant seeds 2.5 cm deep, 5cm apart in rows at least 90cm apart. Thin when first leaves appear.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata (Black-eyed pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, sandy, acid loam in a sunny, sheltered site but tolerates a variety of soil conditions. Requires long, warm summers with 60-100 frost-free days. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata

Other names

Black-eyed pea, Cowpea, Crowder pea, Southern pea

Genus

Vigna Vigna

Species

V. unguiculata subsp. unguiculata - V. unguiculata subsp. unguiculata is a vigorous yet tender, bushy annual or twining climber with palmate leaves divided into three, ovate, mid- to dark green leaflets and racemes of pale lilac flowers followed by slender, cylindrical pods containing edible, cream seeds, each with a prominent, black spot.

Native to

Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Place supports as soon as possible after planting. Harvest when pods are dry and brittle. When removing plants at the end of the growing season, remove the growth above ground, leaving the roots in the ground to decay and release nitrogen into the soil.

Propagation

In areas with short summers, sow indoors at least 100 days before the first fall date. Plant out when soil temperatures reach above 15C (60F). To direct sow, plant seeds 2.5 cm deep, 5cm apart in rows at least 90cm apart. Thin when first leaves appear.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata (Black-eyed pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, sandy, acid loam in a sunny, sheltered site but tolerates a variety of soil conditions. Requires long, warm summers with 60-100 frost-free days. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel