OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor (Lesser periwinkle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor

Other names

Lesser periwinkle, Lady's flower, Running myrtle, Small periwinkle, Trailing myrtle, Wintergreen

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Species

V. minor - V. minor is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and single, violet-blue flowers from spring to early autumn.


Vinca minor is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor (Lesser periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers well in full sun but also very useful for shady areas as well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor

Other names

Lesser periwinkle, Lady's flower, Running myrtle, Small periwinkle, Trailing myrtle, Wintergreen

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Species

V. minor - V. minor is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and single, violet-blue flowers from spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor (Lesser periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers well in full sun but also very useful for shady areas as well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
LAURA
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel