OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata' (Lesser periwinkle 'Argenteovariegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'Argenteovariegata', Vinca minor 'Variegata'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub bearing ovate, grey-green leaves with pale yellow to creamy-white margins and violet-blue flowers from spring to autumn.


Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata' (Lesser periwinkle 'Argenteovariegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'Argenteovariegata', Vinca minor 'Variegata'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub bearing ovate, grey-green leaves with pale yellow to creamy-white margins and violet-blue flowers from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata' (Lesser periwinkle 'Argenteovariegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Frank Anstis
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel