OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea' (Dark purple-flowered periwinkle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Vinca minor 'Purpurea' , Vinca minor 'Rubra' , Dark purple-flowered periwinkle

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with ovate, dark green leaves and dark reddish-purple flowers from mid-spring into autumn.


Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea' (Dark purple-flowered periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any (but the driest) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Vinca minor 'Purpurea' , Vinca minor 'Rubra' , Dark purple-flowered periwinkle

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with ovate, dark green leaves and dark reddish-purple flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea' (Dark purple-flowered periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any (but the driest) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea' (Dark purple-flowered periwinkle)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
74 Doods Park Road
74 Doods Park Road
Hugh Tanton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel