OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno' (Double-flowered azure periwinkle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double-flowered azure periwinkle, Vinca minor 'Flore Plena', Vinca minor 'Caerulea Plena'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Azurea Flore Pleno' _ 'Azurea Flore Pleno' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and double, blue to violet-blue flowers from spring into autumn.


Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno' (Double-flowered azure periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double-flowered azure periwinkle, Vinca minor 'Flore Plena', Vinca minor 'Caerulea Plena'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Azurea Flore Pleno' _ 'Azurea Flore Pleno' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and double, blue to violet-blue flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Azurea Flore Pleno' (Double-flowered azure periwinkle) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel