OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor 'Evelyn' (Lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Evelyn'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn', Creeping myrtle 'Evelyn', White-flowered lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn', Vinca minor 'Evelyne'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub bearing ovate, glossy, dark green leaves with pale yellow margins and salverform, white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.


Vinca minor 'Evelyn' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Evelyn' (Lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any (but the driest) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'Evelyn'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn', Creeping myrtle 'Evelyn', White-flowered lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn', Vinca minor 'Evelyne'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub bearing ovate, glossy, dark green leaves with pale yellow margins and salverform, white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor 'Evelyn' (Lesser periwinkle 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any (but the driest) soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel