OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll' (Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll'

Other names

Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll', Vinca minor 'Gertrude Jekyll'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Gertrude Jekyll' _ 'Gertrude Jekyll' is a mat-forming evergreen subshrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and abundant white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.


Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll' (Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers best in full sun but also very useful for shady areas with reduced flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll'

Other names

Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll', Vinca minor 'Gertrude Jekyll'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'Gertrude Jekyll' _ 'Gertrude Jekyll' is a mat-forming evergreen subshrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and abundant white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll' (Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers best in full sun but also very useful for shady areas with reduced flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

What is stripping my Vinca Minor?

What is stripping my Vinca Minor Gertrude Jekyll? I've planted out four small plants in in three different spots shady and partial shade and the leaves are being stripped from all of them, leaving… read more

Non-flowering vinca

I have 3 Vinca in total, 1 in my front garden and 2 in the back garden. They have spread extremely well in the 5 years since they were planted, and are very healthy, but they have never flowered. … read more

Prining vinca

Could anyone tell me when is the best time of the year to prune this plant? I have 2 in my garden and they have never been pruned and desperately need it now.Thanks in advance. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Vinca minor f. alba 'Gertrude Jekyll' (Small white periwinkle 'Gertrude Jekyll')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel