OK
In progress indicator

Vinca minor 'La Grave' (Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'La Grave'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave', Vinca minor 'Bowles' Blue', Vinca minor 'Bowles' Variety', Vinca minor 'Bowles's Variety' , Vinca minor 'Bowles's Blue'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'La Grave' _ 'La Grave' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and violet-blue flowers from spring to autumn.


Vinca minor 'La Grave' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vinca minor 'La Grave' (Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vinca minor 'La Grave'

Other names

Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave', Vinca minor 'Bowles' Blue', Vinca minor 'Bowles' Variety', Vinca minor 'Bowles's Variety' , Vinca minor 'Bowles's Blue'

Genus

Vinca Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

'La Grave' _ 'La Grave' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and violet-blue flowers from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vinca minor 'La Grave' (Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Not flowering

I have 2 Vinca plants, planted about 5 years ago. To date they have never flowered. They are both in full sun, in good soil and the foliage had spread very well over the 5 years, but still there… read more

Should I prune my vinca minor?

I have vinca minor for ground cover all over my small front garden. I have had to trim round the edges where it has strayed onto the paths, and have found that it is growing well in these places. … read more

There is 1 active discussion about Vinca minor 'La Grave' (Lesser periwinkle 'La Grave')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
paul Hawke-Williams
F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
74 Doods Park Road
74 Doods Park Road
Hugh Tanton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel