OK
In progress indicator

Vincetoxicum nigrum (Black swallow wort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vincetoxicum nigrum

Other names

Black swallow wort, Cynanchum nigrum, Louise's swallow-wort, Cynanchum louiseae, Dog-strangling vine, Black dog-strangling vine

Genus

Vincetoxicum Vincetoxicum

Species

V. nigrum - V. nigrum is a deciduous, twining climber with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, glossy, dark green leaves and star-shaped, maroon to black flowers in summer followed by slender, green pods.


Vincetoxicum nigrum is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested. In North America, this plant crowds out or replaces the host plant of monarch butterflies. The larvae cannot survive on this plant.

Flower

Maroon, Black in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation

Sow by self-seeding. Can also be propagated by sections of rhizome.

Propagation methods

Seed, Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vincetoxicum nigrum (Black swallow wort) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, including shade and coastal sites. Classified as a highly invasive weed in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vincetoxicum nigrum

Other names

Black swallow wort, Cynanchum nigrum, Louise's swallow-wort, Cynanchum louiseae, Dog-strangling vine, Black dog-strangling vine

Genus

Vincetoxicum Vincetoxicum

Species

V. nigrum - V. nigrum is a deciduous, twining climber with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, glossy, dark green leaves and star-shaped, maroon to black flowers in summer followed by slender, green pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested. In North America, this plant crowds out or replaces the host plant of monarch butterflies. The larvae cannot survive on this plant.


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Black in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation

Sow by self-seeding. Can also be propagated by sections of rhizome.

Propagation methods

Seed, Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vincetoxicum nigrum (Black swallow wort) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, including shade and coastal sites. Classified as a highly invasive weed in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel