OK
In progress indicator

Viola arvensis (Field pansy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola arvensis

Other names

Field pansy, Field violet, European field pansy

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. arvensis - V. arvensis is a clump-forming annual, usually regarded as a crop weed, with ovate to spoon-shaped, round-toothed, dark green leaves and, from spring to autumn, long, leafy stems bearing pale yellow to white flowers, the lower petal with a bright yellow to yellow-orange, striped throat, the upper petals occasionally marked with violet.


Viola arvensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, White, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove plant completely to control spread or deadhead before seeds develop to contain the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola arvensis (Field pansy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Usually considered a weed, it is found growing on roadsides, railroads, waste ground, and cultivated areas. May hybridise with other Viola species in the garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola arvensis

Other names

Field pansy, Field violet, European field pansy

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. arvensis - V. arvensis is a clump-forming annual, usually regarded as a crop weed, with ovate to spoon-shaped, round-toothed, dark green leaves and, from spring to autumn, long, leafy stems bearing pale yellow to white flowers, the lower petal with a bright yellow to yellow-orange, striped throat, the upper petals occasionally marked with violet.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, White, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove plant completely to control spread or deadhead before seeds develop to contain the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola arvensis (Field pansy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Usually considered a weed, it is found growing on roadsides, railroads, waste ground, and cultivated areas. May hybridise with other Viola species in the garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel