OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Baby Blue' (Violet 'Baby Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Violet 'Baby Blue', Viola hederacea 'Baby Blue', Australian violet 'Baby Blue', Trailing violet 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is a mat- or mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with short, tufted stems bearing rounded to kidney-shaped, lightly toothed, dark green leaves and flattened, lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers from spring into autumn.


Viola 'Baby Blue' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back, feed, and mulch.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Baby Blue' (Violet 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Protect from hard winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Violet 'Baby Blue', Viola hederacea 'Baby Blue', Australian violet 'Baby Blue', Trailing violet 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is a mat- or mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with short, tufted stems bearing rounded to kidney-shaped, lightly toothed, dark green leaves and flattened, lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring; Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back, feed, and mulch.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Baby Blue' (Violet 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Protect from hard winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel