OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Baby Lucia' (Viola 'Baby Lucia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Baby Lucia'

Other names

Viola 'Baby Lucia', Viola cornuta 'Baby Lucia'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Lucia' _ 'Baby Lucia' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white-eyed, violet-blue to purple flowers from spring into summer.


Viola 'Baby Lucia' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Baby Lucia' (Viola 'Baby Lucia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Baby Lucia'

Other names

Viola 'Baby Lucia', Viola cornuta 'Baby Lucia'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Lucia' _ 'Baby Lucia' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white-eyed, violet-blue to purple flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Baby Lucia' (Viola 'Baby Lucia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel