OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Belmont Blue' (Violet 'Belmont Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Belmont Blue'

Other names

Viola 'Boughton Blue', Violet 'Belmont Blue', Viola 'Netta Statham', Viola cornuta 'Netta Statham' , Viola cornuta 'Belmont Blue'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Belmont Blue' _ 'Belmont Blue' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, lightly scalloped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to midsummer, lilac-blue flowers with darker veins.


Viola 'Belmont Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Veined, Blue in Spring; Violet, Veined, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Belmont Blue' (Violet 'Belmont Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Belmont Blue'

Other names

Viola 'Boughton Blue', Violet 'Belmont Blue', Viola 'Netta Statham', Viola cornuta 'Netta Statham' , Viola cornuta 'Belmont Blue'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Belmont Blue' _ 'Belmont Blue' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, lightly scalloped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to midsummer, lilac-blue flowers with darker veins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Veined, Blue in Spring; Violet, Veined, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Belmont Blue' (Violet 'Belmont Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

13th October 2019

13th October 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Its rotting

HI.I planted some 4 weeks ago and looked fine, but I've noticed they appear to be "rotting" from the inside at the centre. Any idea's? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Viola 'Belmont Blue' (Violet 'Belmont Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak
My Garden
My Garden
Fergus Mackintosh
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern
The Birches
The Birches
Chloe Wood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel