OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Black Moon' (Pansy 'Black Moon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Black Moon'

Other names

Pansy 'Black Moon', Viola x wittrockiana 'Black Moon'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Moon' _ 'Black Moon' is a compact, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, scalloped dark green leaves and upright stems bearing fragrant, single, black flowers from early spring to late summer.


Viola 'Black Moon' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrant.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Black in Spring; Black in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Black Moon' (Pansy 'Black Moon') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May flower throughout winter in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Black Moon'

Other names

Pansy 'Black Moon', Viola x wittrockiana 'Black Moon'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Moon' _ 'Black Moon' is a compact, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, scalloped dark green leaves and upright stems bearing fragrant, single, black flowers from early spring to late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrant.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Black in Spring; Black in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Black Moon' (Pansy 'Black Moon') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May flower throughout winter in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel