OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Columbine' (Viola 'Columbine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Columbine'

Other names

Viola 'Columbine', Tufted pansy 'Columbine'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Columbine' _ 'Columbine' is compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and white and violet-blue veined flowers in late spring and early summer, and again in autumn.


Viola 'Columbine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Veined, White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet, Veined in Summer; White, Violet, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Columbine' (Viola 'Columbine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Columbine'

Other names

Viola 'Columbine', Tufted pansy 'Columbine'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Columbine' _ 'Columbine' is compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and white and violet-blue veined flowers in late spring and early summer, and again in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Veined, White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet, Veined in Summer; White, Violet, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Columbine' (Viola 'Columbine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
donna devereaux
My Garden
My Garden
David Lin
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel