OK
In progress indicator

Viola cornuta (Horned pansy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola cornuta

Other names

Horned pansy, Pyrenean violet, Tufted pansy, Viola, Horned violet, Baby faces, Bedding pansy

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. cornuta - V. cornuta is a small perennial with fine leaves and light purple dainly flowers.


Viola cornuta is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola cornuta (Horned pansy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola cornuta

Other names

Horned pansy, Pyrenean violet, Tufted pansy, Viola, Horned violet, Baby faces, Bedding pansy

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. cornuta - V. cornuta is a small perennial with fine leaves and light purple dainly flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola cornuta (Horned pansy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Viola cornuta

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Winter sun

How would the Viola cornuta do if it were planted in a site that get's absolutely no sun in winter. If it's not for her ... any suggestions? Looking for plants for a small bedding. North-west facing,… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Viola cornuta (Horned pansy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
niki
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

A Growing Obsession Garden

read more

View all 20 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel