OK
In progress indicator

Viola cornuta Alba Group (Horned pansy Alba Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola cornuta Alba Group

Other names

Horned pansy Alba Group, Tufted pansy, Viola cornuta ?Alba?

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Alba Group _ Alba Group are low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and white, spurred flowers in spring and summer.


Viola cornuta Alba Group is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola cornuta Alba Group (Horned pansy Alba Group) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola cornuta Alba Group

Other names

Horned pansy Alba Group, Tufted pansy, Viola cornuta ?Alba?

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Alba Group _ Alba Group are low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and white, spurred flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola cornuta Alba Group (Horned pansy Alba Group) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Viola cornuta Alba Group (Horned pansy Alba Group) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Viola cornuta Alba Group (Horned pansy Alba Group)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel