OK
In progress indicator

Viola elatior (Tall violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola elatior

Other names

Tall violet, Viola erecta, Shrubby violet, Elatior violet, Great violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. elatior - V. elatior is an upright, sparsely branched, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, spurred, veined, pale blue to pale lavender flowers with white throats.


Viola elatior is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem-tip cuttings in spring or late summer. Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe or in spring. Collect seed pods when they turn upright but before they split. Store pods in a paper bag until seeds are released.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola elatior (Tall violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate drier conditions. May need staking or support from neighboring plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola elatior

Other names

Tall violet, Viola erecta, Shrubby violet, Elatior violet, Great violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. elatior - V. elatior is an upright, sparsely branched, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, spurred, veined, pale blue to pale lavender flowers with white throats.

Native to

Central Europe, Eastern Europe, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem-tip cuttings in spring or late summer. Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe or in spring. Collect seed pods when they turn upright but before they split. Store pods in a paper bag until seeds are released.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola elatior (Tall violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate drier conditions. May need staking or support from neighboring plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel