OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Emperor White' (Violet 'Emperor White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Emperor White'

Other names

Violet 'Emperor White', Viola sororia 'Emperor White', Confederate violet 'Emperor White', Woolly blue violet 'Emperor White'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Emperor White' _ 'Emperor White' is a stemless, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with rounded to ovate, scalloped, pointed, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, veined, white flowers in spring and summer.


Viola 'Emperor White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Emperor White' (Violet 'Emperor White') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. May be invasive. Often considered a lawn weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Emperor White'

Other names

Violet 'Emperor White', Viola sororia 'Emperor White', Confederate violet 'Emperor White', Woolly blue violet 'Emperor White'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Emperor White' _ 'Emperor White' is a stemless, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with rounded to ovate, scalloped, pointed, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, veined, white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Emperor White' (Violet 'Emperor White') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in sun or partial shade. May be invasive. Often considered a lawn weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel