OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series) (Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series)

Other names

Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz', Trailing pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz', Viola 'Friolina Yellow', Viola 'Sanvioki'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' _ 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' is a trailing, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.


Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series) (Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series)

Other names

Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz', Trailing pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz', Viola 'Friolina Yellow', Viola 'Sanvioki'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' _ 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' is a trailing, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series) (Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Drooling pansies

How much are the plants read more

There are 0 active discussions about Viola 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz' (Friolina Series) (Pansy 'Friolina Yellow Cascadiz')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel