OK
In progress indicator

Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas' (Cyclamen-leaved violet 'Sylettas')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas'

Other names

Cyclamen-leaved violet 'Sylettas', Viola koreana 'Sylettas'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Sylettas' _ 'Sylettas' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped to rounded, silvery-marked, dark green leaves and light purple flowers in spring.


Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-purple in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas' (Cyclamen-leaved violet 'Sylettas') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in a sheltered, partially-shaded site. Site in full shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas'

Other names

Cyclamen-leaved violet 'Sylettas', Viola koreana 'Sylettas'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Sylettas' _ 'Sylettas' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped to rounded, silvery-marked, dark green leaves and light purple flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola grypoceras var. exilis 'Sylettas' (Cyclamen-leaved violet 'Sylettas') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in a sheltered, partially-shaded site. Site in full shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel