OK
In progress indicator

Viola hederacea (Australian violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola hederacea

Other names

Australian violet, Ivy-leaved violet, Trailing violet, Erpetion hederaceum, Erpetion reniforme, Viola reniforme

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. hederacea - V. hederacea is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with short, tufted stems bearing rounded to kidney-shaped, lightly toothed, dark to mid-green leaves and, from spring to autumn, lightly fragrant, flattened, white flowers with dark purple petal bases.


Viola hederacea is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Dark-purple in Spring; White, Dark-purple in Summer; White, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Dark-purple in Spring; Green, Variegated, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Variegated, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back, feed, and mulch.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola hederacea (Australian violet) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Protect from hard winter frosts. Flower colour ranges from white to violet, with or without basal marks.

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola hederacea

Other names

Australian violet, Ivy-leaved violet, Trailing violet, Erpetion hederaceum, Erpetion reniforme, Viola reniforme

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. hederacea - V. hederacea is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with short, tufted stems bearing rounded to kidney-shaped, lightly toothed, dark to mid-green leaves and, from spring to autumn, lightly fragrant, flattened, white flowers with dark purple petal bases.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Dark-purple in Spring; White, Dark-purple in Summer; White, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Dark-purple in Spring; Green, Variegated, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Variegated, Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back, feed, and mulch.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola hederacea (Australian violet) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in cool, partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Protect from hard winter frosts. Flower colour ranges from white to violet, with or without basal marks.

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more

Trailfinders Australian Garden presented by Flemings - Best in Show 2013

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel