OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Josie' (Viola 'Josie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Josie'

Other names

Viola 'Josie', Johnny-jump-up 'Josie'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Josie' _ 'Josie' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers from with violet to mauve petal margins.


Viola 'Josie' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Flushed purple, Pale-yellow in Spring; Flushed purple, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Josie' (Viola 'Josie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil as long as not waterlogged in full sun or light shade. Tolerates shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Josie'

Other names

Viola 'Josie', Johnny-jump-up 'Josie'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Josie' _ 'Josie' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers from with violet to mauve petal margins.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Pale-yellow in Spring; Flushed purple, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Josie' (Viola 'Josie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil as long as not waterlogged in full sun or light shade. Tolerates shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel