OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne' (Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne'

Other names

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne', Horned pansy 'Lorna Cawthorne', Viola cornuta 'Lorna Cawthorne'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Lorna Cawthorne' _ 'Lorna Cawthorne' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white-eyed, mauve to violet flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne' (Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne'

Other names

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne', Horned pansy 'Lorna Cawthorne', Viola cornuta 'Lorna Cawthorne'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Lorna Cawthorne' _ 'Lorna Cawthorne' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, white-eyed, mauve to violet flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented.


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne' (Viola 'Lorna Cawthorne') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel