OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple' (Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple'

Other names

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple', Viola 'Miniola Purple Heart', Johnny-jump-up 'Miniola Heart Purple', Heartsease 'Miniola Heart Purple', Viola 'Mineloa Purple Heart'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Miniola Heart Purple' _ 'Miniola Heart Purple' is a clump-forming, short-lived, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and deep purple and yellow, heart-shaped flowers in spring and autumn.


Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple in Summer; Purple, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering. May flower throughout winter in mild areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple' (Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple'

Other names

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple', Viola 'Miniola Purple Heart', Johnny-jump-up 'Miniola Heart Purple', Heartsease 'Miniola Heart Purple', Viola 'Mineloa Purple Heart'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Miniola Heart Purple' _ 'Miniola Heart Purple' is a clump-forming, short-lived, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and deep purple and yellow, heart-shaped flowers in spring and autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple in Summer; Purple, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering. May flower throughout winter in mild areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple' (Viola 'Miniola Heart Purple') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel