OK
In progress indicator

Viola odorata (Sweet violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola odorata

Other names

Sweet violet, March violet, Sweet pansy, English violet, Florist's violet, Garden violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. odorata - V. odorata is a semi-evergreen perennial, with fragrant white or violet flowers from late winter to early spring. Rosettes of leaves are heart-shaped that form a mat.


Viola odorata is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Blue, Violet in Spring; Blue, Violet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola odorata (Sweet violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola odorata

Other names

Sweet violet, March violet, Sweet pansy, English violet, Florist's violet, Garden violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. odorata - V. odorata is a semi-evergreen perennial, with fragrant white or violet flowers from late winter to early spring. Rosettes of leaves are heart-shaped that form a mat.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Blue, Violet in Spring; Blue, Violet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola odorata (Sweet violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Viola odorata (Sweet violet)

Viola odorata (Sweet violet)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Violet essential oils

This plant is used by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say ' Essential oils are obtained from leaves and flowers. Historically very… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Viola odorata (Sweet violet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel