OK
In progress indicator

Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty' (Sweet violet 'Hungarian Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty'

Other names

Sweet violet 'Hungarian Beauty', Viola sororia 'Hungarian Beauty'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Hungarian Beauty' _ 'Hungarian Beauty' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and long stems bearing strongly fragrant, violet- and blue-flushed, white flowers from late winter into spring.


Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Flushed purple, Flushed blue in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed blue, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty' (Sweet violet 'Hungarian Beauty') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially-shaded site. Tolerates full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas or overwinter indoors/under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty'

Other names

Sweet violet 'Hungarian Beauty', Viola sororia 'Hungarian Beauty'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Hungarian Beauty' _ 'Hungarian Beauty' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and long stems bearing strongly fragrant, violet- and blue-flushed, white flowers from late winter into spring.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple, Flushed blue in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed blue, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Does not set seed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola odorata 'Hungarian Beauty' (Sweet violet 'Hungarian Beauty') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially-shaded site. Tolerates full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas or overwinter indoors/under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel