OK
In progress indicator

Viola Princess Series (Tufted pansy Princess Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola Princess Series

Other names

Tufted pansy Princess Series, Viola x wittrockiana Princess Series

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Princess Series _ Princess Series are compact, clump-forming, often short-lived, evergreen perennials with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, veined, violet, purple, yellow, or white flowers, some with yellow-marked lower petals.


Viola Princess Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Violet, Yellow, Purple in Spring; Purple, Cream, Violet, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola Princess Series (Tufted pansy Princess Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola Princess Series

Other names

Tufted pansy Princess Series, Viola x wittrockiana Princess Series

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Princess Series _ Princess Series are compact, clump-forming, often short-lived, evergreen perennials with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, veined, violet, purple, yellow, or white flowers, some with yellow-marked lower petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Violet, Yellow, Purple in Spring; Purple, Cream, Violet, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola Princess Series (Tufted pansy Princess Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel