OK
In progress indicator

Viola pubescens (Downy yellow violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola pubescens

Other names

Downy yellow violet, Downy violet, Hairy yellow violet, Yellow violet, Common yellow violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. pubescens - V. pubescens is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and wiry stems bearing purple-veined, yellow flowers in spring.


Viola pubescens is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow, Veined in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola pubescens (Downy yellow violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola pubescens

Other names

Downy yellow violet, Downy violet, Hairy yellow violet, Yellow violet, Common yellow violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. pubescens - V. pubescens is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and wiry stems bearing purple-veined, yellow flowers in spring.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Veined in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Violet leaf midge , Snails , Slugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola pubescens (Downy yellow violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel