OK
In progress indicator

Viola riviniana (Common dog violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola riviniana

Other names

Common dog violet, Wood violet, Dog violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. riviniana - V. riviniana has ovate, heart-shaped leaves and violet flowers.


Viola riviniana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola riviniana (Common dog violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola riviniana

Other names

Common dog violet, Wood violet, Dog violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. riviniana - V. riviniana has ovate, heart-shaped leaves and violet flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented from late winter to spring.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola riviniana (Common dog violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Viola riviniana

This is by far the commonest wild violet, and one that occurs in a variety of habitats from woodland banks to mountains and moors. It was once cultivated in the south-west for Easter bouquets. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Viola riviniana (Common dog violet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel