OK
In progress indicator

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group (Common dog violet Purpurea Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group

Other names

Viola labradorica var. purpurea, Viola riviniana Purpurea Group, Viola labradorica Purpurea Group, Viola riviniana 'Purpurea' , Common dog violet Purpurea Group

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Purpurea Group _ Purpurea Group are compact, semi-evergreen, perennials forming clumps of toothed, oval, purple-green leaves and purple flowers in late spring to early summer.


Viola riviniana Purpurea Group is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Many Viola are short lived.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group (Common dog violet Purpurea Group) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group

Other names

Viola labradorica var. purpurea, Viola riviniana Purpurea Group, Viola labradorica Purpurea Group, Viola riviniana 'Purpurea' , Common dog violet Purpurea Group

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

Purpurea Group _ Purpurea Group are compact, semi-evergreen, perennials forming clumps of toothed, oval, purple-green leaves and purple flowers in late spring to early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Many Viola are short lived.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola riviniana Purpurea Group (Common dog violet Purpurea Group) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel