OK
In progress indicator

Viola 'Roscastle Black' (Viola 'Roscastle Black')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola 'Roscastle Black'

Other names

Viola 'Roscastle Black', Violet 'Roscastle Black'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Roscastle Black' _ 'Roscastle Black' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and fragrant, velvety, black-flushed, dark purple flowers from spring into autumn.


Viola 'Roscastle Black' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple, Flushed black in Spring; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Summer; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back, mulch, and feed after flowering.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola 'Roscastle Black' (Viola 'Roscastle Black') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in a cool, sheltered, partially shaded site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola 'Roscastle Black'

Other names

Viola 'Roscastle Black', Violet 'Roscastle Black'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Roscastle Black' _ 'Roscastle Black' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and fragrant, velvety, black-flushed, dark purple flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Flushed black in Spring; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Summer; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back, mulch, and feed after flowering.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola 'Roscastle Black' (Viola 'Roscastle Black') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in a cool, sheltered, partially shaded site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel