OK
In progress indicator

Viola sagittata (Arrow-leaved violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola sagittata

Other names

Arrow-leaved violet, Arrowleaf violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. sagittata - V. sagittata is a compact, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with triangular to arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves with finely-hairy margins and, from mid-sping to early summer, slender, erect stems bear nodding, violet to purple flowers with white-marked, hairy throats.


Viola sagittata is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively, store in a refrigerator and sow at 22C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola sagittata (Arrow-leaved violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in a variety of habitats, including well-drained to wet soils in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola sagittata

Other names

Arrow-leaved violet, Arrowleaf violet

Genus

Viola Viola

Species

V. sagittata - V. sagittata is a compact, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with triangular to arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves with finely-hairy margins and, from mid-sping to early summer, slender, erect stems bear nodding, violet to purple flowers with white-marked, hairy throats.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively, store in a refrigerator and sow at 22C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola sagittata (Arrow-leaved violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Woodland, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows in a variety of habitats, including well-drained to wet soils in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel