OK
In progress indicator

Viola sororia 'Albiflora' (White violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola sororia 'Albiflora'

Other names

White violet, Erpetion sororia 'Albiflora', Viola papilionacea 'Albiflora'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Albiflora' _ 'Albiflora' is a small, mound-forming perennial. It has toothed, heart shaped, green leaves. From early spring to summer it bears single, white flowers on upright stems above its foliage


Viola sororia 'Albiflora' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola sororia 'Albiflora' (White violet) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola sororia 'Albiflora'

Other names

White violet, Erpetion sororia 'Albiflora', Viola papilionacea 'Albiflora'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Albiflora' _ 'Albiflora' is a small, mound-forming perennial. It has toothed, heart shaped, green leaves. From early spring to summer it bears single, white flowers on upright stems above its foliage

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola sororia 'Albiflora' (White violet) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel