OK
In progress indicator

Viola x wittrockiana (any variety) (Pansy )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana (any variety)

Other names

Pansy , Garden pansy, Heart's ease, Ladies' delight, Stepmother's flower

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

V. x wittrockiana (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Viola x wittrockiana (Pansy), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

V. x wittrockiana (any variety) are compact, clump-forming, short-lived, semi-evergreen perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate to heart-shaped, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in spring or autumn, flat, round flowers in a variety of colours.


Viola x wittrockiana (any variety) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Purple, Orange, Maroon, Apricot, White, Blue, Red in Spring; Maroon, Blue, White, Apricot, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in late winter or early spring for spring flowers or in late summer or early autumn for autumn flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana (any variety) (Pansy ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana (any variety)

Other names

Pansy , Garden pansy, Heart's ease, Ladies' delight, Stepmother's flower

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

V. x wittrockiana (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Viola x wittrockiana (Pansy), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

V. x wittrockiana (any variety) are compact, clump-forming, short-lived, semi-evergreen perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate to heart-shaped, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in spring or autumn, flat, round flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple, Orange, Maroon, Apricot, White, Blue, Red in Spring; Maroon, Blue, White, Apricot, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in late winter or early spring for spring flowers or in late summer or early autumn for autumn flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana (any variety) (Pansy ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

12th October 2019

12th October 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel