OK
In progress indicator

Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series) (Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series)

Other names

Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream', Viola 'Pas211786'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' _ 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' is a compact, clump-forming, often short-lived evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, veined, violet flowers with yellow-marked lower petals.


Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series) (Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering period is dependent upon when seed is sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series)

Other names

Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream', Viola 'Pas211786'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' _ 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' is a compact, clump-forming, often short-lived evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, veined, violet flowers with yellow-marked lower petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge , Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream' (Sorbet Series) (Pansy 'Sorbet Blueberry Cream') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering period is dependent upon when seed is sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel