OK
In progress indicator

Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' (Pansy 'Splendid Blue and Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow'

Other names

Pansy 'Splendid Blue and Yellow', Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue & Yellow'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendid Blue and Yellow' _ 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' is a compact, clump-forming, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, violet-blue flowers with veined, pale yellow lower petals.


Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact

Flower

Blue, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' (Pansy 'Splendid Blue and Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering period is dependent upon when seed is sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow'

Other names

Pansy 'Splendid Blue and Yellow', Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue & Yellow'

Genus

Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendid Blue and Yellow' _ 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' is a compact, clump-forming, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, violet-blue flowers with veined, pale yellow lower petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Violet leaf midge

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana 'Splendid Blue and Yellow' (Pansy 'Splendid Blue and Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering period is dependent upon when seed is sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel